Tuesday, July 2, 2013

To The Blogging Beauties:

Hey all you lovely readers and blogger friends out there!

Happy (almost) Independence Day!

I feel awful I haven't written in a while, but my hours at work are starting to pile up again, and I still have no internet access at my apartment (and sadly it will probably stay like that for now...I don't need another bill....:P).  I'll start at the top and do my best to update you all. :)

Me:
I am doing quite well, thank you!  Working and life are keeping me busy.  Lately I've had to come to terms with the symptoms I've been having over the past year (I think I've even blogged about them in the past), and am doing my best to get into the doctor's for a blood test.  I hate it and I don't want to...but I'm doing it (best I can without insurance :P).  It stinks.  I am feeling better, but afraid that the lethargy I've been experiencing is also a side effect...which stinks since by the end of every date, he's watching the movie and I'm asleep on the sofa. :/  So, prayers would be greatly appreciated!  I am hoping it's a few little things and nothing too big of a deal.

Work:
(lol - how I feel about work sometimes...)
Work is...work.  I work at a furniture store with no AC...for long hours...in humid Michigan.  What can I say. lol.  It's a great place, with a lot of really great people...but right now I have begun looking for something different (a little more permanent) with some room for growth and steadier hours.  So we shall see where that goes!

Movies:

I am solely convinced that any Superman trumps Man of Steel (stupidest movie ever)....but this trumps them all. :D


Family:
My family is doing very well!  My younger brother just graduated high school and got a fabulous full-time job (I'm so proud of him!), my younger sister is working part time at a book store and contemplating college in the fall, and my sixteen year old brother just got a job working at an ice cream place in town (within bike riding distance! yay for my mom!).  My eldest brother is moving to Florida in a few months ( :( ) and my elder sister is due to have her first baby in just a few weeks!  Things are always busy around here, but that's the fun of it!

N:
Yeah, yeah, I know you guys skipped over the whole top part and were just looking for this. lol.  YES -- my "N" is home!!!!!!  He got back nearly two weeks ago now!  It seems like forever ago, and yet no time at all.  He was gone for 26 days...that ain't ever happening again!! (ever).  Longest three and a half weeks of my liiiiiiiife. LOL.

The day he was scheduled back home I tried desperately hard to sleep in because I knew it would be easier to wait if I were passed out (he wasn't due in til about 3pm). lol.  It didn't work.  I got up around 9am, pysched out of my mind and got ready for like....two hours? lol.  Then I had no clue what to do but wait...so I called my sister and went out for coffee...and then dragged her through the grocery store...periodically grinning like a total moron and jumping up and down when I thought no one was looking.  I was so freaking excited.  :D  Around 3pm, I headed back to my apartment with my groceries, bounding into the house, throwing the food in the fridge and bounding back upstairs to check my face and hair (ha...you'd want to look good too if your man were gone for a month!).  Then I ran back down stairs (yes, literally ran), out to my car to grab something, and then back in again...My roomate gives me this look like I'm the most amusing person on earth "Have somewhere to be?"  Me (flushed and still pyched LOL), "YES! N IS GOING TO BE HOME ANY MINUTE AND I'M JUST WAITING FOR A TEXT -- " ring ring "AAAAAAAGH!"  And then I bounded back up the stairs to where my phone was waiting (good thing I don't have severe asthma, or I'd be dead lol)...opened that text so fast....

- Hey honey, I'm home. :)

:D :D :D I literally texted back in hyper speed, 

- Do you want me to head over now, or wait a bit?

Ridiculous redundant question since I was already down the stairs, keys in hand when I pushed send.  On the road already when he texted me back "now!" LOL.  I was to his house in eleven minutes.  Quite a feat since usually it takes me about 17 minutes. :D And no...I didn't get a ticket. ;)  I arrived at the house, ran into his arms...and I'm pretty sure I didn't let go for hours.  I passed out in the car on the way home from a movie that night, and his mom had me sleep in the guest room upstairs at their house (N on the sofa outside her room ;).  And then I got up in the morning...and woke him up and then didn't let go again til I had to go to work...and then after work, showered and headed back over and talked to my man till late in the evening.

Yeah.  Think I missed him some?  ;)  Good thing is he missed me too. :)

So yes.  He is home, safe and sound, and he and his family will be coming to spend the 4th of July with us this week. :)  I cannot wait.


...........I could write another section but I know that is all you ladies wanted to hear. LOL. :D

Have a happy and blessed Independence Day! <3




6 comments:

  1. Yay! Glad your N is back and you're getting lots of time together. Enjoy your fourth, and I hope the docs have some answers for you soon.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awweee. This seriously made ME grin like an idiot! I'm so happy he's back, and that story was ever so sweet. You both are so cuuute :)

    I'll definitely be praying for you, Micah. About the job and whatever it is that is bothering you. Be healed, girl!

    Love you. Thanks for the update!
    -Lauricia

    ReplyDelete
  3. YAY! So happy to hear about N! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for the update- about everything! :) (Seriously, I do care about the rest of your life besides N. :D) Feel better soon, ok?! Ugh, I've lived in the humid Midwest and working somewhere with no AC has got to be horrible.

    N- awwwwww, yeah, I think I would say you missed him. :) I'm happy for you that he is back now.

    I haven't been around much either (computer issues)... but I'm hoping to see a little more of Blogger and all the friends on it soon.

    It was great to read this and I'll be praying for you, Micah! Take care!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yay!! So happy to see this long update!! And I think my soul about died from smiling as I read about your anticipation of N's coming home!! You're response was entirely rational, in my opinion. :) I'm so happy that you've got your man and I love the new joy and happiness that is just oozing out of you! :)

    ReplyDelete